2022 SBSEF Awards

SBSEF Skier of the Year 2022: Townsend Mikell

Steve Bounous Spirit of Adventure 2022: Jerimy "Jonzy" Jones

Junior Bounous Leadership 2022: Asa Miller

Bryce Astle Good Vibes Sportsperson 2022: Gilbert Tobler-Wrathal

SBSEF Volunteer of the Year 2022: Ellen Tolstad

SBSEF Alpine Scholar of the Year 2022: Kelsie Kruckenberg

SBSEF Freeride Scholar of the Year 2022: Garrett Doyle


2022 Alpine Devo Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

January: William Cai & Maja Sopko

February: Lucas Quisenberry & Cece Prudden

March: Ethan Thorn & Gabrielle NodeLanglois

April: Benson Scoffield & Olivia White

Devo Skier of the Year: Chace Kunigenas

Devo Most Improved: Alba Chamorro

Devo Rookie of the Year: Aristotle Stokes

Devo Sportsperson Award: Elysia Moreno

Devo "Send It" Award: Violet Loeffler


2022 Alpine Jfast Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Hannah McReynolds & Cody McReynolds

January: Hannah Hijjawi & Ryan Bland

February: Vonn Kunigenas & Cedric Sullivan

March: Liz Eden & Brody Eaton

April: Quinn Webster & Emerson Still

Jfast Skier of the Year: Patrick Meirowitz

Jfast Most Improved: Ellie Brower

Jfast Rookie of the Year: Norah Comey

Jfast Sportsperson Award: Cedar Knight

Jfast Hard Charger Award: Axl Dain


2022 Alpine U14 IMD Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Dylan Hersh & Cortland Parker

January: Gwen Sullivan & Sebe Baudendistal

February: Georgia Mikell & Wyatt Hoopes

March: Molly Jarvie & Rome Swanwick

April: Alta Brower & Deven Harman

U14 Skier of the Year: Charlie Bland

U14 Most Improved: Scott Vars

U14 Rookie of the Year: Sam Schlegel

U14 Sportsperson Award: Samantha Eden

U14 Hard Charger Award: Halle Hipple


2022 Freeride Devo Team Awards:

Team Spirit: Van Lemay & Quinn Profsky

Eye of the Tiger: Canyon Whiteside & Izzy Utgaard

Most Improved: Kyson Story & Nina Mankouski

Rookie of the Year: West Decker & Samantha Russell

Bell to Bell: Augie Dabler & Sandrs Vedejs


2022 Freeride Regional & National Team Awards:

Competition Crushers:

Maddie Johnson, Michael Wheatley, Obie Simper, Thomas McKean, Vivian Simpson, Lucas Grimes, Ella Male, Fletcher Libre, Lucy Collins, Max Morris, Sasha Bills, Karl Verharren, Skye Meyers, Boone Wheeler, Paige O'Donoghue, AJ McCleary, Rowan Lamont, Owen Carlson, Ian Miller, Avery Parrish, Ethan Newton, Connor Stone, Lucas Baldwin

Dryland Awards:

Owen Carlson, Lucy Collins, Charlie Wilde, Sasha Bills, Joe Carter, Henry Carter, Maya Parsons, Ellie Zinger

Best Attitude: AJ McCleary & Sarah Jenson

Sendy McSenderson: Avery Parrish & Skye Meyers

Sharpest Turns: Easton Moon & Lucy Collins

Best Listener: Garrett Doyle & Mia Chipping

Steeze King & Queen: Ian Miller & Paige O'Donoghue

Team Spirit: Lucas Baldwin & Rowan Lamont

Most Improved: Martin Zanazzi & Ava Yazdian

Rookie of the year: Connor Stone & Skye Meyers

Bell to Bell: Ethan Newton & Lucy Collins

Iron Man/Woman: Noah Nickisch & Sasha Bills

AltaBird Freeride Male Skier of the Year: Michael Wheatley

AltaBird Freeride Female Skier of the Year: Skye Meyers


2022 Alpine U16 IMC & FIS Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Reese Harman & Max Holdaway

January: Sadie Gregory, Gus Dain & Abigail Aldred

February: Bjorn Karlen & Audrey Moody

March: Sara Jane Mikell, Max Jarvie & Whitney Diamond

April: Bea Martin, Jesse Hoopes & Zuri McLoughlin

U16 Iron Woman / Man: Sofia Leveratto & Tomi Horsley

FIS Iron Woman / Man: Reese Harman & Townsend Mikell

Most Improved: Sofie Haggard & Oscar Brown

Rookie of the Year: Abigail Aldred

Best Effort: Talise Larsh & Lucas Pavlicek


2021 SBSEF Awards

SBSEF Skier of the Year 2021: Asa Miller

Steve Bounous Spirit of Adventure 2021: Mark Enders

Junior Bounous Leadership 2021: Townsend Mikell

Bryce Astle Good Vibes Sportsperson 2021: Oscar Brown

SBSEF Volunteer of the Year 2021: Darrell Dain

IMD Alpine Official of the Year 2021: Jason Smith


2021 Alpine Devo Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

January: Eva Widmer & Gage Swanwick

February: Norah Comey & Ben Gleason

March: Ripley Collins & Steely Anderson

April: Quinn Profsky & Emmerson Still

Devo Skier of the Year: Heidi Baudendistel

Devo Most Improved: Sebastian Estrada

Devo Rookie of the Year: Niko Ermidis

Devo Sportsperson Award: Cami Greener

Devo "Send It" Award: Alexanders Vedeja


2021 Alpine Jfast Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Cortland Parker & Hannah Hijjawi

January: Dylan Hersh & Sam Eden

February: Owen Higgins & Georgia Mikell

March: Pat Meirowitz & Kyla Horsley

April: Oliver Lassley & Hannah McReynolds

Jfast Skier of the Year: Riley Eaton

Jfast Most Improved: Sebe Baudendistel

Jfast Rookie of the Year: Knox Blayden

Jfast Sportsperson Award: Andy Kath

Jfast Hard Charger Award: Liz Eden


2021 Alpine U14 IMD Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Jenna Umble & Hayden Comey

January: Gwen Sullivan & Freddy Gowski

February: Maddox Comey & Alex Steward

March: Annabelle Butrum & Michael Moore

April: Halle Hipple & Rome Swanwick

U14 Skier of the Year: Bea Martin

U14 Most Improved: Ben Firszt

U14 Rookie of the Year: Charlie Bland

U14 Sportsperson Award: Cash Moon

U14 Hard Charger Award: Nina Martin & Talise Larsh


2021 Freeride Devo Team Awards:

Sportsperson: Noah Nickisch

Iron Person: Miles Sullivan

Most Improved: Brock Russell

Rookie of the Year: Daniel Melman

Jumper of the Year: Lucas Baldwin


2021 Freeride Regional Team Awards:

Sportsperson: Zoe Behle

Iron Person: Lucy Collins

Most Improved: Garrett Doyle

Rookie of the Year: Easton Moon

Jumper of the Year: Jack Reynolds


2021 Freeride National Team Awards:

Sportsperson: Andrew Fairchild

Iron Person: Rowan Lamont

Most Improved: Ulla Libre

Jumper of the Year: Fletcher Libre

AltaBird Freeride Male Skier of the Year: Owen Carlson

AltaBird Freeride Female Skier of the Year: Campbell Bates


2021 Alpine U16 IMC Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Finn Begley

January: Sofie Haggard & Connor Stone

February: Sara Jane Mikell

March: Oscar Brown

April: Brandon Mayhew

U16 Iron Woman / Man: Sara Jane Mikell & Brandon Mayhew

U16 Most Improved: Audrey Moody

U16 Rookie of the Year: Brennan Allred

U16 Best Effort: Audrey Moody


2021 Alpine FIS Team Awards:

Skiers of the Month:

December: Jesse Hoopes

January: Townsend Mikell

February: Emma Grames

March: Melissa Umble & Max Holdaway

April: Bjorn Karlen

FIS Iron Woman: Reese Harman

FIS Most Improved: Reese Harman

FIS Best Effort: Sadie Gregory


2020 Award Presentations "Covid-style"

Here are links to the awards presentation broken into sections (large files).  You can navigate through the slides on the left as you please.  At the end of video clips right-click to advance.

Part 1 - Intro + DEVO + JFast + U14

https://www.icloud.com/keynote/0IqueTmesGBWCRXLM7fjaBmCg#Part1web2SBSEF_Awards_presentation_2019-20_copy_3

Part 2 - Snowboard + Freeride

https://www.icloud.com/keynote/07UiYXVE2kni1dOqBG3xFuXVg#Part1.5web2SBSEF_Awards_presentation_2019-20_copy_5

Part 3 - U16 + U19 

https://www.icloud.com/keynote/0o9FrCCmFHiR4hkYsjn0Dhh0w#Part2web2SBSEF_Awards_presentation_2019-20_copy_4

Part 4 - Academic + Alpine Awards +  Closing

https://www.icloud.com/keynote/0o_f7KKsUOJt4L24o7oB-QnKg#Part3web2SBSEF_Awards_presentation_2019-20_copy_3